Leadership

Board of Directors

July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

andrew smiley
President

Andrew Smiley
New York
francis letro
President Elect
Francis Letro
Buffalo
Matarrazzo Hadley
Immediate Past President

Hadley Matarazzo
Rochester
Caccese Carolyn 1
Vice President 1st Department
Carolyn Caccese
New York
Moreno Angelique 
Vice President 2nd Department
Angélicque M. Moreno
Brooklyn
james hacker
Vice President 3rd Department
James Hacker
Latham
michael a bottar
Vice President 4th Department
Michael A. Bottar
Syracuse
jay halfon
Secretary/Treasurer
Jay Halfon
New York

Directors

  • Director - 1st Judicial District  Jason Friedman - New York
  • Director - 1st Judicial District  Lambros Lambrou - New York
  • Director - 2nd Judicial District  Amy Insler - Brooklyn
  • Director - 2nd Judicial District  Daniel Rausher - Brooklyn
  • Director - 3rd Judicial District  Laura Jordan - Albany
  • Director - 3rd Judicial District  Victor Mazzotti - Albany
  • Director - 4th Judicial District  Elizabeth Graziane - Latham
  • Director - 4th Judicial District  Michael Kessler - Latham
  • Director - 5th Judicial District  Robin Zimpel-Fontaine - Syracuse
  • Director - 5th Judicial District  James Snyder - Syracuse
  • Director - 6th Judicial District  William Friedlander - Waverly
  • Director - 7th Judicial District  Alan De Peters - Rochester
  • Director - 7th Judicial District  Bradley Kammholz - Victor
  • Director - 8th Judicial District  Hon. Robert Noonan - Batavia
  • Director - 9th Judicial District  Shana De Caro - Pleasantville
  • Director - 9th Judicial District  Sim Shapiro - White Plains
  • Director - 10th Judicial District  Robert Elliott - Mineola
  • Director - 10th Judicial District  Clifford Robert - Uniondale
  • Director - 11th Judicial District  Tourquoise Haskin - Brooklyn
  • Director - 11th Judicial District  Harlan Wittenstein - Forest Hills
  • Director - 12th Judicial District  Matthew McMahon - Bronx
  • Director - 12th Judicial District  Gary Slobin - Bronx
  • Director - 13th Judicial District  John Bosco - Staten Island
  • Director At-Large  Mitchell J. Baker - White Plains
  • Director At-Large  Ameer Benno - New York
  • Director At-Large  Michael Bersani - Auburn
  • Director At-Large  Robert Danzi - Jericho
  • Director At-Large  David R. Demarest - Hannawa Falls
  • Director At-Large  James R. Duffy - Uniondale
  • Director At-Large  Sam A. Elbadawi - Syracuse
  • Director At-Large  Charles L. Falgiatano - Syracuse
  • Director At-Large  Julie Jordan - Rochester
  • Director At-Large  Michael V. Kaplen - Pleasantville
  • Director At-Large  Robert B. Marcus - White Plains
  • Director At-Large  Brian Pascale - Garden City

Deans

daniel santola
Daniel Santola
Albany
michael hutter
Michael Hutter
Albany
david paul horowitz
David Paul Horowitz
New York
benedene cannata
Benedene Cannata
Rochester
Christina Sonsire
Christina Sonsire
Elmira
Christopher Holbrook
Christopher Holbrook
Garden City

Past Presidents

john powers
John Powers
2004-2006
Albany
Robert Lahm 2006 07
Robert Lahm
2006-2007
Syracuse
john bonina
John Bonina
2007-2008
Brooklyn
Robert Brenna 2008 09
Robert Brenna
2008-2009
Rochester
james wilkens
James Wilkens
2009-2010
Uniondale
anthony bottar
Anthony Bottar
2010-2011
Syracuse
glenn verchick
Glenn Verchick
2011-2012
New York
james reid
James Reid
2012-2013
Syracuse
joseph bavaro
Joseph Bavaro
2013-2014
Woodbury
john c cherundolo
Hon. John C. Cherundolo
2014-2015
Syracuse
pronerportrait1 199x300
Mitchell Proner 
2015-2016
New York
Matarrazzo Hadley 1 15 14 BW 150x200
Hadley Matarazzo
2016-2017
Rochester

Staff

michelle
Michelle Stern
Executive Director
kate langlois
Kate Langlois
Deputy Director
Katie Horner
Katie Horner
Operations Coordinator

portal logo2

  

NYS Academy of Trial Lawyers
© 2014—All rights reserved

Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

NYS Academy of Trial Lawyers
39 North Pearl Street, 6th Floor
Albany, NY 12207

info@trialacademy.org
Phone: 518-364-4044
Fax: 518-514-1184