Leadership

Board of Directors

July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017

Matarrazzo Hadley 1 15 14 BW 150x200
President
Hadley L. Matarazzo
Rochester
pronerportrait1 199x300
Immediate Past President
Mitchell Proner
New York
3431549 1
President Elect
Andrew Smiley
New York
Caccese Carolyn 1
Vice President 1st Department
Carolyn Caccese
New York
Moreno Angelique 
Vice President 2nd Department
Angélicque M. Moreno
Brooklyn
james hacker
Vice President 3rd Department
James Hacker
Latham
francis letro
Vice President 4th Department
Francis Letro
Buffalo
jay halfon
Secretary/Treasurer
Jay Halfon
New York

Directors

  • Director - 1st Judicial District  Jason Friedman - New York
  • Director - 1st Judicial District  Bruce Ressler - New York
  • Director - 2nd Judicial District  Amy Insler - Brooklyn
  • Director - 2nd Judicial District  Daniel Rausher - Brooklyn
  • Director - 3rd Judicial District  Laura Jordan - Albany
  • Director - 4th Judicial District  Elizabeth Graziane - Latham
  • Director - 4th Judicial District  Michael Kessler - White Plains
  • Director - 5th Judicial District  Robin Zimpel-Fontaine - Syracuse
  • Director - 5th Judicial District  James Snyder - Syracuse
  • Director - 6th Judicial District  William Friedlander - Waverly
  • Director - 6th Judicial District  Christina Sonsire - Elmira
  • Director - 7th Judicial District  Bradley Kammholz - Victor
  • Director - 7th Judicial District  David L. Murphy - Rochester
  • Director - 8th Judicial District  Hon. Robert Noonan - Batavia
  • Director - 8th Judicial District  Carrie Smith - Buffalo
  • Director - 9th Judicial District  Shana De Caro - Pleasantville
  • Director - 9th Judicial District  Sim Shapiro - White Plains
  • Director - 10th Judicial District  Robert Elliott - Mineola
  • Director - 10th Judicial District  Clifford Robert - Uniondale
  • Director - 11th Judicial District  Harlan Wittenstein - Forest Hills
  • Director - 12th Judicial District  Matthew McMahon - Bronx
  • Director - 12th Judicial District  Gary Slobin - Bronx
  • Director - 13th Judicial District  John Bosco - Staten Island
  • Director - 13th Judicial District  Anthony A. Mascolo - Staten Island
  • Director At-Large  Ameer Benno - New York
  • Director At-Large  Michael Bottar - Syracuse
  • Director At-Large  James R. Duffy - Uniondale
  • Director At-Large  Sam Elbadawi - Syracuse
  • Director At-Large  Charles Falgiatano - Syracuse
  • Director At-Large Christopher Holbrook - Jericho
  • Director At-Large Julie Jordan - Rochester
  • Director At-Large Michael Kaplen - Pleasantville
  • Director At-Large Lambros Lambrou - New York
  • Director At-Large Robert Marcus - White Plains
  • Director At-Large Brian Pascale - Mineola
  • Director At-Large Benjamin Rabin - East Syracuse
  • Director At-Large Tina Scognamillo - Roslyn

Deans

daniel santola
Daniel Santola
Albany
michael hutter
Michael Hutter
Albany
david paul horowitz
David Paul Horowitz
New York
benedene cannata
Benedene Cannata
Rochester

Past Presidents

john powers
John Powers
2004-2006
Albany
Robert Lahm 2006 07
Robert Lahm
2006-2007
Syracuse
john bonina
John Bonina
2007-2008
Brooklyn
Robert Brenna 2008 09
Robert Brenna
2008-2009
Rochester
james wilkens
James Wilkens
2009-2010
Uniondale
anthony bottar
Anthony Bottar
2010-2011
Syracuse
glenn verchick
Glenn Verchick
2011-2012
New York
james reid
James Reid
2012-2013
Syracuse
joseph bavaro
Joseph Bavaro
2013-2014
Woodbury
john c cherundolo
Hon. John C. Cherundolo
2014-2015
Syracuse
 pronerportrait1 199x300
Mitchell Proner 
2015-2016
New York
 

Staff

michelle
Michelle Stern
Executive Director
kate langlois
Kate Langlois
Deputy Director
image2_2.JPG
Ariel Schwarz-Kainz
Membership Services Coordinator


 

 

portal logo2

  

NYS Academy of Trial Lawyers
© 2014—All rights reserved

Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

NYS Academy of Trial Lawyers
39 North Pearl Street, 6th Floor
Albany, NY 12207

info@trialacademy.org
Phone: 518-364-4044
Fax: 518-514-1184